Jonathan Taylor

Drummer, Percussionist, Composer, Improviser, Educator

Performance Archive

This list includes all performances since 2014 that helped clarify or evolve my perception of art and life. It does not include most “jobbing” gigs.

 

2019

January

5th: Carey/Wilder/Taylor @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

6th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

8th: Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

11th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Zal Gaz Grotto (Ann Arbor, MI)

12th: Saajtak @ The Pyramid Scheme (Grand Rapids, MI)

13th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio Feat. Kam Ogden @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

19th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

20th: Ross Huff Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: Travis Swanson Trio @ Blue Lake Radio & Long Road Distilling (Grand Rapids, MI)

22nd: Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

23rd: w/ Betsy Soukup, Andrew Bishop, Kirsten Carey @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

24th: Bishop/Taylor Duo @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

25th: saajtak @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI)

27th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

2nd: saajtak @ Carnival of Mischief at Tangent Gallery (Detroit, MI)

3rd: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

4th: W/ David Hurley, Rafael Statin, Dave Shettler, Caleb Miller for Fire Music Monday’s @ Trixie’s (Hamtramck, MI)

8th: saajtak @ Coda (Cleveland, OH)

9th: saajtak @ 3577 Studios (Pittsburgh, PA)

10th: saajtak @ WOBC FM (Oberlin, OH)

11th: w/Ben Willis, Kirsten Carey, Molly Jones @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

13th: Jonathan Taylor Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: Mike Irish Quartet @ Grove Jazz Festival (Midland, MI)

17th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: W/ David Hurley, Kaleigh Wilder, Eric Schweizer for Fire Music Mondays @ Trixie’s (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: The Seven Sages @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

23rd: Hayavadana @ Ohio Northern University

24th: Ross Huff Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

March

3rd: Ade/Nachtrab/Taylor @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

4th: saajtak @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

8th: saajtak @ P.L.A.V Post #10 for Hamtramck Music Festival (Hamtramck, MI)

10th: Ross Huff Trio @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: saajtak @ Bell’s Eccentric Cafe (Kalamazoo, MI)

17th: saajtak @ High Dive (Milwaukee, WI)

18th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

19th: Travis Swanson Trio @ New Holland Brewery (Grand Rapids, MI)

20th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

 

2018

January

4th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Live (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: w/ Justin Walter & Tim Flood @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th: Abigail Stauffer Trio @ One Trick Pony (Grand Rapids, MI)

7th: Abigail Stauffer Trio @ C3 (Grand Haven, MI) + Abigail Stauffer Quartet @ The Ark (Ann ARbor, MI) 

8th: Fire Music Mondays: Harlow/Taylor Duo  @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

10th: Tristan Cappel Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

11th: saajtak @ PJ's Lagerhouse (Detroit, MI) 

13th: W/ Neal Anderson @ Avalon (Ann Arbor, MI) 

18th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

25th: Saajtak @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

26th: Saajtak @ UofM SMTD (Ann Arbor, MI) 

31st: Jake Schwandt Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

February 

1st: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Live (Ann Arbor, MI) 

2nd: Josh Harlow Trio @ Delores (Ypsilanti, MI) 

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Will Mcevoy Quartet @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

9th: saajtak @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI) 

10th: Josh Harlow Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

14th-19th: Sonic Perfume Album Release Tour @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI), @ Eastern Market Brewing Company (Detroit, MI), @ Ore Dock Brewing (Marquette, MI), @ Velodrome Coffee (Marquette, MI), @ Cafe Bodega (Marquette, MI), @ Orpheum Theatre (Hancock, MI), @ Michigan Tech University (Houghton, MI) 

23rd: saajtak @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

25th: saajtak @ Howler's (Pittsburgh, PA) 

March 

2nd: Ben Willis' Success and Opportunity Band @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, mI)

3rd: Evan Haywood @ Third Man Records (Detroit, MI) 

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Will Mcevoy Quartet + The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

9th: Travis Swanson Trio @ 18th Amendment Distillery (Muskegon, MI) 

11th: Says Things + saajtak @ Threads All Arts Festival (Ypsilanti, MI) 

14th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

16th: Throwaway @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

19th: FIre Music Mondays: Says Things @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: Jon Taylor Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Says Things Album Release Show @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

24th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

25th: Brennan Andes Group @ A2 Distillery + saajtak @ Bab's Underground (Ann Arbor Film Fest After party) (Ann Arbor, MI) 

29th: saajtak house party (Detroit, MI)

30th: Brad Fritcher's Moods @ Creston Brewery (Grand Rapids, MI) 

April

2nd: Fire Music Mondays: Piotr Michalowski Sextet @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

3rd: Tristan Cappel Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

7th: saajtak @ Slate Arts (Chicago, IL)  

11th: Josh Harlow Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

13th: Justin Walter Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

14th-28th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio Album Release Tour @ The Book Nook (Monatgue, MI) @ Ludington Public LIbrary (Ludington, MI) @ St. Ignace Public Library (St. Ignace, MI) @ Sault Ste. Marie Public LIbrary (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) @ Cafe Bodega (Marquette, MI) @ The Delft (Marquette, MI) @ Ore Dock Brewing Company (Marquette, MI) @ The Jazz Estate (MIlwaukee, WI) @ Alchemy (Madison, WI) @ Mother Fool's (Madison, WI) @ Merriman's Playhouse (South Bend, IN)

30th: Fire Music Mondays: W/ Ben Willis and Dave Hurley @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

May

5th: Polyfold Concert Series: Jon Taylor's Mover @ The Drawing Room (Brooklyn, NY) 

8th: Battle Shags @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

10th: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

12th: Throwaway @ Whateverfest (Detroit, MI) + Andrew Bishop's Prelude Theory @ LIVE (Ann Arbor, MI) 

16th: Tristan Cappel Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

17th: Eli Namay and the Southeast Michigan Improvisors Battalion @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

19th: saajtak Tour Kickoff @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI) 

29th-31st: saajtak East Coast Mini Tour @ Studio Gaga (Washington, D.C.) @ Black Iris (Richmond, VA) @ The Crown (Baltimore, MD) 

June

2nd-6th: Saajtak East Coast Mini Tour @ Secret Project Robot (Brooklyn, NY) @ Alchemy (Providence, RI) @ Sanctuary (Hamtramck, MI) 

8th: Balance (Marcus Elliot + Michael Malis) : Expansions @ DIA's Detroit Film Theatre (Detroit, MI) 

10th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toldeo, OH) 

20th: saajtak @ Ann Arbor Summer Festival (Ann Arbor, MI) 

21st: Charlie Sutherland Trio @ Delores (Ypsilanti, MI) 

23rd: Jon Taylor Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

28th: saajtak Hectic EP release @ El Club (Detroit, MI) 

July

4th-8th: Travis Swanson Trio UP Tour @ Erickson Fine Arts Center (Curtis, MI), @ The Delft (Marquette, MI), @ Marquette Famer's Market (w/ Patrick Booth, Harry South) (Marquette, MI), @ Cognition Brewing (Ishpeming, MI), @ Up North Lodge (Gwinn, MI) 

10th: Michael Malis Trio @ Rashida Tlaib Fundraiser (Detroit, MI) 

14th: Nerve Presents: Gaudi (Ann Arbor, MI) + saajtak @ The Loving TOuch (Ferndale, MI)  

15th-22nd Abigail Stauffer Northern Michigan Tour @ Fountain Point (Lake Leelanau, MI), @ Chateau Grand Traverse (Traverse City, MI), @ Mackinac Island Music Series (Mackinac Island, MI), @ Beaver Island Music Festival (Beaver Island, MI) 

23rd: Evan Haywood and The Perfumed Gardens @ Electric Eye Cafe

24th-26th: Matt Endahl's Doomsday Philharmonic Performing Jacob's Ladder @ Elastic Arts (Chicago, IL), @ Mexicains Sans Frontieres (Grand Rapids, MI), @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 

27th: Kirsten Carey's Uroboros Sextet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

28th: Josh Harlow Trio @ Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

29th: Brad Fritcher's Moods @ Waterfront Park (Ludington, MI) 

30th: Evan Haywood and the Perfumed Gardens @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

August

1st: Josh Harlow Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

2nd: Tonotrope @ Tunes at Noon (Dearborn, MI) + saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th-25th: Various Performances @ The Banff Centre

29th: Tonotrope @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

September

1st: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Rancho Tranquilico Concert Series (Dexter, MI) 

2nd: Galen Bundy Trio @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, OH) + Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

7th: Groove Plexus @ The Raven Cafe (Port Huron, MI)

8th: saajtak @ Dally in The Alley (Detroit, MI)

9th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Loutit District Library (Grand Haven, MI)

10th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

13th: saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Strange Beautiful Music Detroit w/ James Cornish Light Opera + Marcus Elliot’s Beyond Rebellious Ensemble @ Detroit Institute of Arts (Detroit, MI)

15th: Strange Beautiful Music Detroit w/ Betsy Soukup + saajtak @ Detroit Symphony Orchestra Cube (Detroit, MI)

16th: Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Rick Roe/Jon Taylor Duo @ A2 Distillery (Ann ARbor, MI)

24th: Fire Music Mondays w/ Kirsten Carey, Kaleigh WIlder @ Trixies (Hamtramck, MI)

25th: Tonotrope @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

27th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

28th: asajtak @ BAVE Album Release Show (Warren, MI)

29th: saajtak @ Trumbullplex (Detroit, MI)

October

7th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

9th-12th: Teiku Fall Tour @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI), @ Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI), @ Blue Lake Public Radio + @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI), @ One Spirit Center (Rockford, IL)

13th: W/ Rafael Statin and Jaribu Shahid @ The Whiksey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

14th: Abigail Stauffer and The Wisdom @ Rancho Tranquilico (Dexter, MI)

16th: W/ Tomeka Reid, Andrew Bishop, Sylvia Bolognesi, Peter Formanek @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: Kirsten Carey’s Uroboros Sextet @ Edgefest (Ann ARbor, MI)

21st: Brennan Andes and Friends 1 year Anniversary @ A2 Distillery (ANn Arbor, MI)

23rd-31st: saajtak East Coast Tour @ Rhizome (Washtington, DC), @ The Parlour + WXIT (Providence, RI), @ Greenpoint Gallery (Brooklyn, NY), @ Bourbon and Branch + WQHS (Philadelphia, PA), @ 3577 Studios + Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, PA), @ Renaissance House (Detroit, MI)

November

4th: Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Lanula @ Trixies (Hamtramck, MI)

10th-16th: Sonic Perfume Ontario & Quebec Tour @ Tranzac, @ The Rex, @ The Emmet Ray, @ University of Toronto (Toronto, ON), @ Cafe Resonance (Montreal, QC)

17th: W/ Patrick Booth & Michael Malis @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

18th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

25th: Lanula @ Samastah Yoga (Ferndale, MI) + Kirsten Carey Songtime Trio @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

28th: Haldeman/Walter/Flood/Taylor @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

2nd: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

3rd: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th: The Decisions @ Spectrum (Brooklyn, NY)

10th: Throwaway @ El Cortez (Brooklyn, NY)

16th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

17th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

19th: W/ Josh Harlow @ Orotund Music (Chicago, IL)

20th: Hanah Jon Taylor’s Night of the Improviser @ Cafe Coda (Madison, WI)

22nd: Tonotrope @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Huff/Taylor Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)


2017

January

4th: Will Mcevoy's Third Coast quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th: Groove Plexus @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, Oh)

13th: saajtak @ the Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

2nd:  The Pherotones @The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: Jon Taylor Trio @ Chelsea District Library (Chelsea, MI)

7th: Groove Plexus @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, Oh)

9th: Willis/Taylor Duo @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

11th:  Brad Fritcher @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

14th-15th:  Wadada Leo Smith Nonet @ GeorgeTown Day School (Washington, D.C.)

16th:  Gumshoe f. Luke Stewart & Aaron Quinn @ Twins Jazz (Washington, D.C.)

17th:  saajtak @ The B-Side (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: Evan Haywood @ ArborVitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

23-28: saajtak Spokes EP Tour @The Blind Pig (Ann ARbor, MI), @ Golden Mean Arts (Cincinnati, OH), @ Rhizome (Washington, D.C.), @ University of Mary Washington (Fredericksburg, VA), @ Twisted Branch Tea Bazaar (Charlottesville, VA), @ The Bun Shop (Baltimore, MD)

March

1-5: saajtak Spokes EP Tour @The Glove (Brooklyn, NY), @Shapeshifter Lab (Brooklyn, NY), @ Machines With Magnets (Pawtucket, RI), @ Kung FU Necktie (Philadelphia, PA), @ Howlers (Pittsburgh, PA)

10th: Andy Adamson Quartet @ Rush St (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: saajtak @ Arbor Vitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Travis Swanson Trio @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

28th: Peter Nelson Quartet @ Cliff Bells (Detroit, MI)

30th: saajtak @ El Club (Detroit, MI)

April

2nd:  The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

5th:  Will Mcevoy Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: #Shift presented by Dance in the annex @ The Wealthy Theatre (Grand Rapids, MI)

21st:  Willis/Taylor Duo @ Light Box (Detroit, MI)

22nd:  Brad Fritcher's Moods @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

29th:  Tyler Aukerman Trio @ Degage (Maumee, OH)

May

5th: Molly Jones' Microliths @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

6th:  Willis/Taylor Duo @ Trinosophes +  saajtak @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

13th:  Evan Haywood @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI) + w/ saajtak @ Marble Bar (Detroit, MI)

19th:  Says Things @ Light Box (Detroit, MI)

20th: saajtak @ Andy (Detroit, MI)

June

3rd:  saajtak @ UFO Factory (Detroit, MI)

7th:  Olin Clark Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

8th:  saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

9th:  Groove Plexus @ Tenacity Brewing (Flint, MI)

11th:  saajtak @ Brillobox (Pittsburgh, PA)

13th:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, mI)

16th:  saajtak @ A2 Distilling (Ann ARbor, MI)

17th: Nerve presents Bauhaus (Ann Arbor, MI) 

18th:  Aidan Cafferty & Olin Clark @ The Session Room + Ben Maloney Trio @ Weber's Inn (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Andy Adamson Quintet Album Release @ LIVe (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Molly Jones' Microliths @ Solstice Jazz Festival (Lansing, MI) + Andrew Bishop Quartet @ Lula's (Owasso, MI) 

25th: Brennan Andes Family Band feat. MC Cadence @ Comstock (Ann Arbor, MI)

27th: Evan Haywood @ Donovan's pub (Detroit, MI)

July

1st: Groove Plexus ft. Nicole New @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, OH)

7th: saajtak @ UFO Factory (Detroit, MI) 

8th: saajtak @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 

15th: Travis Swanson Quintet @ Forestville Music Fest (Marquette, MI)

16th: Patrick Booth & Travis Swanson @ Doncker's (Marquette, MI) + Travis Swanson quartet @ Up North Lodge (Gwinn, MI) 

22nd: Andy Adamson quintet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair + W/ Dan Bennett and Tim Flood (Ann Arbor, MI) 

28th: Ben Willis Ensemble, Freedom House Benefit @ Light Box (Detroit, MI) 

August 

1st: saajtak @ Trumbullplex (Detroit, MI) 

2nd: Ben Rolston Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI) 

4th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ A2 District Library (ANn Arbor, MI) + Tim Flood Trio @ Ziggy's (YPsilanti, MI) 

5th: W/ Power! + Lamarre & Dancers @ Sidewalk Festival for the performing arts (Detroit, MI)

10th: W/ Michael Malis and Jaribu Shahid @ Tunes at Noon (Dearborn, MI), saajtak @ Arborvitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ Ludington District Library (Ludington, MI)

12th: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

13th: W/ Ben Willis @ The Bottom Line (Detroit, MI)

21st: saajtak lite @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

24th: Jon Taylor Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

25th: W/ Dan Bennett and Tim Flood @ Rush Street (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

7th: Molly Jones' Microliths Album Release @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

8th: Tim Haldeman's Open Water as a Child @ A2 Jazz Fest (Ann Arbor, MI)

9TH: Andrew Bishop Quintet @ A2 Jazz fest (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Travis Swanson Trio (Mackinack Island, MI)

17th: saajtak @ Sonic Circuits Festival @ Rhizome DC (Washington, DC)

18th: fire Music Mondays @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

22nd: Estar Cohen Project @ Floral Pursuit (Toledo, OH)

23rd: James Cornish Ensemble @ Strange Beautiful Music Detroit X (Detroit, MI)

24th: saajtak @ Strange Beautiful Music Detroit X (Detroit, MI)

28th: James Cornish Ensemble (part of Psyjazz)  @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

29th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Rush St (Ann Arbor, MI)

October

2nd: Says Things @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI)

4th: PanaMO @ Baker College (Allen Park, MI)

13th: saajtak @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: Harlow/Taylor Duo @ Delaware Public Library (Delaware, OH)

16th: Fire Music Mondays: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Trixies (Hamtramck,MI) 

19th: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Edgefest (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th: Ingrid Racine Quartet @ Gandy Dancer (Ann Arbor, MI) 

30th: Abigail Stauffer @ Corner Brewery (Ypsilanti, MI) 

November

1st: Jon Taylor Quintet @ WCBN FM ANn Arbor 

2nd: Andy Adamson Quintet @ LIVE (Ann Arbor, MI) 

9th: w/ Josh Harlow, Betsy Soukup @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

11th: saajtak @ Cactus Club (Milwaukee, WI) 

12th: saajtak @ ART IN (Madison, WI) 

16th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

17th: saajtak @ The Pike Room (Pontiac, MI) 

22nd: Lazar/Flood/Taylor @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

26th: Lazar/Elliot/Cappel/WIllis/Taylor @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

27th: Peter Formanek Senior Recital @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor,MI) 

December

1st: Says Things @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

9th: Josh Harlow Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

11th: Fire Music Mondays: Lanula @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

14th: Tristan Cappel Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

15th: saajtak @ Korner Bar (Hamtramck, MI) 

18th: Michael Formanek Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

21st: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Jon Taylor's Mover @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 


2016

January

2nd: w/ Yuma Uesaka, Alex Levine and Ben Rolston @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

22nd: ClockWork @ Motor City Wine (Detroit)

29th: Polyfold Detroit Launch @ Trinosophes, (Detroit)

3oth: w/ Alex Levine, Matt Setzler and Ben Rolston @ Canterbury house +  saajtak @ Luther Co-op Winter Music Festival (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

1st-5th: Brad Fritcher's MOODs Tour @ Elastic Arts @ Life Force Arts (Chicago) @ Blue Lake Fine Arts @ The Neighbor Gallery (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th:  Ian Finkelstein Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

13th: Radical Sounds Detroit W/ Arbor Composers' Collective @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

25th: Lauren Scales Quintet @ Baker's Keyboard Lounge (Detroit)

March

2nd:  Ian Finkelstein @ Motor City wine (Detroit)

4th-5th: "Jeweled Net of the Vast Invisible" w/Stephen Rush and Andrew Bishop @ Living Art Space (Tulsa, OK)

10th: Malena Quintet CD release @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

11th: Mountain Shark CD Release @ The Yellow Barn (Ann Arbor, MI)

13th:  Alex Koi quartet + saajtak @ The Yellow Barn (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: saajtak @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: "Efflux" w/ Simon Alexander-Adams @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Lanula @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

25th: "Imbolic" art installation by Trista Dymond w/ Stephen Boegehold @ The Baltimore Gallery (Detroit)

29th:  saajtak @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th:  Says Things feat. Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

31st:  Lauren Scales Quintet @ Baker's Keyboard lounge (Detroit)

April

15th-16th: Detroit Free Arts Festival w/ Marcus Elliot Ensemble + Jake Shadik Trio @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

22nd: Arbor Composers' Collective @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

May

4th: Jon Taylor's Rocket to the Moon @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th: w/ Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th:  Tim Haldeman Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th:  Malena Quintet @ The Bob (Grand Rapids, MI)

12th:  saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

13th: "[Drohn]" by Osman Kahn & James Cornish @ Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit (Detroit)

June

4th: "Twin 72: Inside the Mind of Thomas Bell" w/ Costa Sirdenis @ Spread Art@Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th:  Marcus Elliot Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

8th: w/ Ben Willis and Derek Worthington @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: Evan Haywood @ Buttermilk Jamboree (Delton, MI)

21st: Malena Quartet @ Make Music Detroit Festival (Detroit)

24th: "Efflux" w/Simon Alexander-Adams @Pop Art + Evan Haywood @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

July

4th: Soul Pasty @ Ore Dock Brewing Company (Marquette, MI)

9th:  saajtak @ Detroit Bureau of Sound (Detroit)

16th:  James Cornish Ensemble @ Crash Festival (Detroit)

17th: Evan Haywood Record Release @ The Getup Vintage [Ann Arbor, MI]+ saajtak @ Trumbellplex (Detroit)

21st: saajtak @ PJ's Lager House (Detroit)

23rd:  Andy Adamson Quartet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th:  Estar Cohen Project @ Fleetwood's Taproom (Toledo, OH) +  Ben Willis Quintet feat. Matt Endahl @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  saajtak @ Lutherfest (Ann Arbor, MI)

August

4th: w/ Ian Finkelstein + Matt Setzler Quartet + Molly Jones Ensemble for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ Paradise Valley Park (Detroit)

6th: Molly Jones Conduction Ensemble +  Even Gems @ Sidewalk Festival for the Performing Arts (Detroit)

11th: "The Straights" Jon Taylor Quintet + Alex Koi Quintet for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ Paradise Valley Park (Detroit)

19th: Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet @ Kerrytown Concert Couse (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: "Horizon Lines" by Chris Sies for Hitting Stuff! presented by the Detroit Bureau of Sound @ The Jam Handy (Detroit)

24th: Spread Art Artists in Residence: Molly Jones & Ben Willis @ Spread Art @ Dtroit Contemporary (Detroit)

25th:  Yuma Uesaka Sextet for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

31st: Tim Haldeman Quartet feat. Kenny Warren & Will Mcevoy @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

2nd: saajtak for (Freekjazz mini fest) @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

4th:  Grawlixes (Erika Dohi, Alex Fournier, Aakash Mittal) @ Williamsburg Music Center (Brooklyn, NY)

7th:  Yuma Uesaka Sextet for Polyfold Presents Isosceles Man, Yuma Uesaka Sextet, and AMP Trio @ Club Bonafide (NYC)

17th:  Galen Bundy @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI)

21st-23rd: Brad Fritcher's MOODS Tour @ SpeakEZ, @ Kate Lewis Ceramics, @ Mexicains Sans Frontieras (Grand Rapids, MI)

24th:  Evan Haywood + Josef Deas Trio (Ann Arbor, MI)

25th:  Mountain Shark @ The Ark (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th: saajtak @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ PopX Festival (Ann Arbor, MI)

October

3rd:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

8th:  Can Banter (Ben Rolston & Ben Willis) for Hamtramck Neighborhood Arts Festival (Hamtramck, MI)

13th: Can Banter @ Kelly's (Hamtramck, Mi)

14th: saajtak @ Phoenix Cafe (Hazel Park, mi)

15th:  Gary Schunk @ the Maple Theatre (Bloomfield, MI)

17th-24th: Sonic Perfume Tour @ The Emmet Ray (Toronto), @ Pressed (Ottawa, ON), @ Resonance (Montreal), @ Silence (Guelph, ON), @ Havn (Hamilton, ON), @ Tranzac (Toronto)

26th:  Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet for EdgeFest @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

28th:  Estar Cohen @ Fleetwood Taproom (Toledo, OH)

November

4th: Lanula EP Release @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

12th: StraightHorn @ The Shed (Durham, NC)

13th:  Gumshoe @ Neptune's Parlour (Raleigh, NC)

16th: Polyfold Presents: Mover by Jon Taylor @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

17th:  saajtak @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, mi)

18th: Travis Swanson's American Music Trio @ Cognition Brewery (Ishpeming, MI)

22nd:  Travis Swanson's American Music Trio @ Blackrocks Brewery (Marquette, MI)

30th:  Tim Haldeman Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

8th: saajtak @ Pj's Lager House (Detroit)

9th: saajtak @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, Mi)

14th: Andrew Bishop Quartet @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)


2015

January

30th: "The Dinner" collaboration w/ Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Spread Art@Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

February

6th: Tribute to the AACM w/ Jaribu Shahid Quintet @ Over the Pavement Festival @ Trinosophes (Detroit)

17th:  The Tone Farmers @ The Corner Brewery (Ypsilanti, MI)

28th: W/ Michael Malis @ Lo & Behold (Hamtramck, MI)

March

9th-11th: Kirsten Carey's Ulysses Project Tour @ Downtown Arts Center (Lexington, KY) @ The Stone Fox (Nashville, ) TN @ Val Halla's (Oak Park, IL)

14th-18th: Raptor Billy Tour @ Ibeam (Brooklyn, NY) @ An Die Musik (Baltimore, MD) @ Bohemian Caverns (Washington, D.C.) @ Carrboro Arts Center (Carrboro, NC) @ Neptune's Parlour (Raleigh, NC)

20th: saajtak @ Tedx Conference @ The Power Center (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: "Fine Print" w/ Lisa Lamarre, Rachael Ahn Harbert, and James Cornish @ The Music Hall (Detroit)

27th: Radical Sounds Detroit w/ Nick Tallides and Nick Ian Riley @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

April

15th-16th: Ian Finkelstein Trio @ The Dirty Dog (Grosse Point Farms, MI)

24th: Totally Awesome Fest w/ Battleshags @ Dreamland Theatre (Ypsilanti, MI)

25th: Canterbury House Music Festival w/ Jon Taylor's Rocket to the Moon + saajtak + Rhyta Musik+ The Great Collapsing Hrung

May

2nd:  The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

7th: James Cornish and Nick Tallides @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

12th: "Jeweled Net of the Vast Invisible" w/ Stephen Rush and Andrew Bishop @ Duderstadt Video Studio (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: "Michigan Dances at the Darr" w/ Mike Khory and Robin Wilson @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

17th: Porous Borders Festival w/ James Cornish Ensemble (Hamtramck, MI)

June

3rd-11th: The Music of Elliot Hughes w/ Brad Linde's Big Ol' @ Carrboro Arts Center (Carrboro, NC) @ WFPW w/ Raptor Billy (Washington, D.C.) @ The Jazz Gallery (NYC) @ An Die Musik (Baltimore, MD) @ Atlas Theatre for DC Jazz Festival (Washington, D.C.)

14th: Lanula @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

July

3rd:  W/ Brad Fritcher and Joe Vasquez @ West Michigan Wine and Jazz Festival (Montague, MI)

10th: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

13th: James Cornish, Molly Jones, Patrick Behnke, James Baljo @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

14th: "Ones" Solo Set @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary

16th:  Jake Shadik, Matt Setzler, and Joe Fee @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

17th:  Andy Adamson Quartet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: "Canyonlands" by Patrick Behnke @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

24th:  W/ Michael Malis @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

25th: "Hoffa: Starchild" by James Cornish @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

26th: W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Rolston @ Weber's (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th: W/ Kirsten Carey @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

August

1st: Sidewalk Festival for the Performing Arts w/ James Cornish Quartet + Patrick Behnke Group + Legs (Rachael Ahn Harbert & Ben Willis) wsg Patrick Behnke

12th-22nd: "Ulysses S. Grant: A Fluxkit Opera" by Stephen Rush @ Theater on the Square for Indy Fringe Fest (Indianapolis, IN)

28th:  Malena Quartet @ Transistor (Chicago)

29th: saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ The Jolly Pumpkin (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

2nd:  Justin Rock Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

9th: Battleshags @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Battleshags @ Trinosophes (Detroit)

19th: W/ Willo Collective for Strange Beautiful Music Detroit @ Orchestra Hall (Detroit)

25-26th: "They Were Displaced... and Again" by Lisa LaMarre @ Artprize 7 (Grand Rapids, MI)

October

2nd-3rd: "They Were Displaced... and Again" by Lisa LaMarre @ Artprize 7 (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th: Open Skate w/ Simon Alexander-Adams @ Yost Ice Arena (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th:  Jordan Vale Quartet @ The Harris Building (Grand Rapids, MI)

21st:  Arbor Composers' Collective @ Kerrytown Concert House for Edgefest (Ann Arbor, MI)

22nd: Ian Finkelstein Quartet @ The Dirty Dog (Grosse Pointe Farms, MI)

November

3rd: "Threes" w/ Legs @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th: Radical Sounds Detroit w/ Battleshags @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit) 

14th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: Andy Adamson CD Releas @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

20th: The Tone Farmers @ Augur's Kettle (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

1st: Marcus Elliot Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

5th: PanaMO @ Detroit Public Library for Noel Night + Says Things @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary for Radical Sounds Detroit (Detroit)

18th: Polyfold Launch @ Shapeshifter Lab (Brooklyn, NY)

20th: Gary Schunk Trio (Riverside, MI)

23rd:  Justin Rock Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

27th: Matt Kiroff Ensemble @ The Go Factory (Cleveland)

 


2014

January

4th(?): drumset demonstration and performance with nawal singh ensemble @nirman school (varanasi, india)

March

7th: jonathan Lucas @elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

20th-21st: "noise/void" by simon alexander adams @ duderstadt video studio (ann arbor, MI)

29th: Kirsten carey quartet + molly jones quartet @ spread art@ detroit contemporary (detroit, mi)

April

3rd:  battleshags @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

4th:  andrew bishop trio @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

5th: mountain shark @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

6th: jazz mass @ st. clare's w/ Ed sarath, andrew bishop, kurt kranke (ann arbor, mi)

24th: Arbor Composers' collective @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit)

26th: Canterbury house music festival w/ jon taylor's rocket to the moon + arbor composers' collective @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

may

2nd:  Jonathan Lucas @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

3rd:  pat booth and ben willis @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

4th: water hill music festival w/ ed sarath ensemble (ann arbor, mi)

10th-15th: Kirsten carey's ulysses project tour @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit) @spectrum (nyc) @ An Die Musik (baltimore, md) @ the windup space (baltimore, md) @ garfield artworks (pittsburgh)

23rd:  james cornish ensemble @ eastern market +  patrick behnke ensemble for radical sounds detroit @ detroit contemporary (detroit)

29th: lauren scales quartet @ the grand hotel (mackinack island, mi)

31st:  lamarre and dancers @ balduck park (detroit)

June

7th:  Gumshoe (Brad Linde, Patrick Booth, Erika Dohi) feat. Oran Etkin and Marvin Sewell @ Seeds (Brooklyn, ny)

8th: isim conference final concert w/ Dave liebman quintet + wadada leo smith ensemble @ the new school (nyc) + GumShoe @ the Drawing Room (Brooklyn, NY)

10th-12th: "fineprint" tour w/ lisa lamarre, rachael ahn harbert, and james cornish (traverse city, mi) (grand rapids,mi)

27th(?): with iasj ensemble (cape town, south africa)

July

13th: (all sundays through october or so) w/ dan bennett, tim haldeman, justin walter, kirsten carey, ben willis @ rush st (ann arbor, mi)

17th: andy adamson quartet @ the last word (ann arbor, mi)

18th: andy adamson quartet @ ann arbor art fair (ann arbor, mi) +  james cornish and jason adler @ lo & behold (hamtramck, mi)

22nd:  michael malis trio @ cliff bell's (detroit)

25th: jon taylor quartet @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

28th:  tim haldeman, kirsten carey, ben willis @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

August

2nd: "creatures of the lost realm" + "drones of love" by lisa lamarre @ sidewalk festival for the performing arts

11th-13th: the music of elliot hughes by brad linde's big ol' tour @ bohemian caverns (washington, dc) @the jazz gallery (nyc) @ An Die Musik (baltimore, md)

15th:  nick tallides and bubba ayoub @ kleinhaus (hamtramck, mi)

16th: "we are all gaza" benefit concert w/ michael malis and ben willis @the arab american national museum (dearborn, mi)

30th:  phil Albert @ 80 gladstone (toronto, on)

31st: Alex fournier, allison Au, and patrick o'reilly @ the array space (toronto, on)

September

6th: alex levine quintet @Speakez loune (grand rapids, mi)

7th: lamarre and dancers + james cornish ensemble @ eastern market (detroit)

12th: "fine print" w/ lisa lamarre, rachael ahn harbert, and james cornish @ wayne state university (Detroit)

21st:  luke polipnik and ben willis @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit)

October

4th:  olin clark trio @ el troppo (lansing, mi)

17th: Battleshags @ canterbury house (ann arobr,mi)

24th: Jon taylor trio@ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

November

1st: Darrin James @wolverine brewing company (ann arbor, mi)

5th-8th: Sonic perfume tour @ speakez (grandrapids, mi) @ the book nook (Montague, mi) @mexicaines sans fronterras (grandrapids, mi) @ irock jazz festival (new buffalo, mi)

21st:  glenn tucker and tim haldeman @ libby's (jackson, mi)

December

1st: Albert ayler tribute w/ nick tallides @ lo & behold (hamtramck, mi)

3rd: ishmael ali's zebec @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

5th: "water" w/ james cornish ensemble @ spread art @ detroit contemporary (detroit)

19th: radical sounds detroit w/ the great collapsing hrung @spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit) 

28th:  james cornelison and ben rolston @ weber's (ann arbor)

31st: The Tone farmers @ corner brewery (ypsilanti, MI)