Jonathan Taylor

Drummer, Percussionist, Composer, Improviser, Educator

Performance Archive

This list includes (almost) all performances since 2014

 

2019

January

5th: Carey/Wilder/Taylor @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

6th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

8th: Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

11th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Zal Gaz Grotto (Ann Arbor, MI)

12th: Saajtak @ The Pyramid Scheme (Grand Rapids, MI)

13th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio Feat. Kam Ogden @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

19th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

20th: Ross Huff Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: Travis Swanson Trio @ Blue Lake Radio & Long Road Distilling (Grand Rapids, MI)

22nd: Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

23rd: w/ Betsy Soukup, Andrew Bishop, Kirsten Carey @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

24th: Bishop/Taylor Duo @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

25th: saajtak @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI)

27th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

2nd: saajtak @ Carnival of Mischief at Tangent Gallery (Detroit, MI)

3rd: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

4th: W/ David Hurley, Rafael Statin, Dave Shettler, Caleb Miller for Fire Music Monday’s @ Trixie’s (Hamtramck, MI)

8th: saajtak @ Coda (Cleveland, OH)

9th: saajtak @ 3577 Studios (Pittsburgh, PA)

10th: saajtak @ WOBC FM (Oberlin, OH)

11th: w/Ben Willis, Kirsten Carey, Molly Jones @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

13th: Jonathan Taylor Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: Mike Irish Quartet @ Grove Jazz Festival (Midland, MI)

17th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: W/ David Hurley, Kaleigh Wilder, Eric Schweizer for Fire Music Mondays @ Trixie’s (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: The Seven Sages @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

23rd: Hayavadana @ Ohio Northern University

24th: Ross Huff Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

March

3rd: Ade/Nachtrab/Taylor @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

4th: saajtak @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

8th: saajtak @ P.L.A.V Post #10 for Hamtramck Music Festival (Hamtramck, MI)

10th: Ross Huff Trio @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: saajtak @ Bell’s Eccentric Cafe (Kalamazoo, MI)

17th: saajtak @ High Dive (Milwaukee, WI)

18th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

19th: Travis Swanson Trio @ New Holland Brewery (Grand Rapids, MI)

20th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: saajtak @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI)

22nd: saajtak @ University of Michigan

23rd: saajtak @ Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit

24th-29th Teiku Spring Tour @ The Jazz Gallery (Milwaukee, WI), @ KAM Isaiah Israel Synagogue (Chicago, IL), @ Merriman’s Playhouse (South Bend, IN), @ Mechanic Street Music Series (Cleveland, OH), @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

April

1st-3rd Teiku Spring Tour @ Brandeis University (Waltham, MA), @ House Concert (Newton, MA), @ Spectrum (Brooklyn, NY)

5th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ Delores (Ypsilanti, MI)

6th: saajtak @ Deluxx Fluxx (Detroit, MI)

8th-13th Says Things Spring Tour @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI), @ Cafe Mustache (Chicago, IL), @ Art In (Madison, WI), @ The Jazz Gallery (Milwaukee, WI), @ Orotund Music (Chicago, IL), @ Mexicains Sans Frontieras (Grand Rapids, MI)

14th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

17th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

18th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

20th: Seven Sages @ Lawrence Tech University

21st: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) + Kirsten Carey’s Uroboros Sextet @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI)

26th: Travis Swanson Trio @ 18th Amendment Distillery (Muskegon, MI)

28th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

May

1st: Ben Maloney Trio @ Wesley’s (Toledo, OH)

3rd: Galen Bundy Trio @ New Holland Brewery (Grand Rapids, MI)

5th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Allen County Public Library (Fort Wayne, IN)

7th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Ludington Public Library (Ludington, MI)

10th-13th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Ore Dock Brewing, @ The Delft, @ The Crib, @ Marquette Public Library (Marquette, MI)

16th: saajtak @ Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit (Detroit, MI)

17th: saajtak @ Madison Children’s Museum (Madison, WI)

18th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Merriman’s Playhouse (South Bend, IN)

19th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th: Galen Bundy Trio @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI)

25th: Galen Bundy Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

26th: Jonathan Taylor Quartet @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

30th: Josh Harlow Trio @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI)

31st: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Zal Gaz Grotto (Ann Arbor, MI)

 

2018

January

4th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Live (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: w/ Justin Walter & Tim Flood @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th: Abigail Stauffer Trio @ One Trick Pony (Grand Rapids, MI)

7th: Abigail Stauffer Trio @ C3 (Grand Haven, MI) + Abigail Stauffer Quartet @ The Ark (Ann ARbor, MI) 

8th: Fire Music Mondays: Harlow/Taylor Duo  @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

10th: Tristan Cappel Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

11th: saajtak @ PJ's Lagerhouse (Detroit, MI) 

13th: W/ Neal Anderson @ Avalon (Ann Arbor, MI) 

18th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

25th: saajtak @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

26th: saajtak @ UofM SMTD (Ann Arbor, MI) 

31st: Jake Schwandt Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

February 

1st: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Live (Ann Arbor, MI) 

2nd: Josh Harlow Trio @ Delores (Ypsilanti, MI) 

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Will Mcevoy Quartet @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

9th: saajtak @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI) 

10th: Josh Harlow Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

14th-19th: Sonic Perfume Album Release Tour @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI), @ Eastern Market Brewing Company (Detroit, MI), @ Ore Dock Brewing (Marquette, MI), @ Velodrome Coffee (Marquette, MI), @ Cafe Bodega (Marquette, MI), @ Orpheum Theatre (Hancock, MI), @ Michigan Tech University (Houghton, MI) 

23rd: saajtak @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

25th: saajtak @ Howler's (Pittsburgh, PA) 

March 

2nd: Ben Willis' Success and Opportunity Band @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, mI)

3rd: Evan Haywood @ Third Man Records (Detroit, MI) 

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Will Mcevoy Quartet + The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

9th: Travis Swanson Trio @ 18th Amendment Distillery (Muskegon, MI) 

11th: Says Things + saajtak @ Threads All Arts Festival (Ypsilanti, MI) 

14th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

16th: Throwaway @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

19th: FIre Music Mondays: Says Things @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: Jon Taylor Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Says Things Album Release Show @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

24th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

25th: Brennan Andes Group @ A2 Distillery + saajtak @ Bab's Underground (Ann Arbor Film Fest After party) (Ann Arbor, MI) 

29th: saajtak house party (Detroit, MI)

30th: Brad Fritcher's Moods @ Creston Brewery (Grand Rapids, MI) 

April

2nd: Fire Music Mondays: Piotr Michalowski Sextet @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

3rd: Tristan Cappel Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

7th: saajtak @ Slate Arts (Chicago, IL)  

11th: Josh Harlow Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

13th: Justin Walter Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

14th-28th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio Album Release Tour @ The Book Nook (Monatgue, MI) @ Ludington Public LIbrary (Ludington, MI) @ St. Ignace Public Library (St. Ignace, MI) @ Sault Ste. Marie Public LIbrary (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) @ Cafe Bodega (Marquette, MI) @ The Delft (Marquette, MI) @ Ore Dock Brewing Company (Marquette, MI) @ The Jazz Estate (MIlwaukee, WI) @ Alchemy (Madison, WI) @ Mother Fool's (Madison, WI) @ Merriman's Playhouse (South Bend, IN)

30th: Fire Music Mondays: W/ Ben Willis and Dave Hurley @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

May

5th: Polyfold Concert Series: Jon Taylor's Mover @ The Drawing Room (Brooklyn, NY) 

8th: Battle Shags @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

10th: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

12th: Throwaway @ Whateverfest (Detroit, MI) + Andrew Bishop's Prelude Theory @ LIVE (Ann Arbor, MI) 

16th: Tristan Cappel Trio @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI) 

17th: Eli Namay and the Southeast Michigan Improvisors Battalion @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

19th: saajtak Tour Kickoff @ Ghostlight (Hamtramck, MI) 

29th-31st: saajtak East Coast Mini Tour @ Studio Gaga (Washington, D.C.) @ Black Iris (Richmond, VA) @ The Crown (Baltimore, MD) 

June

2nd-6th: saajtak East Coast Mini Tour @ Secret Project Robot (Brooklyn, NY) @ Alchemy (Providence, RI) @ Sanctuary (Hamtramck, MI) 

8th: Balance (Marcus Elliot + Michael Malis) : Expansions @ DIA's Detroit Film Theatre (Detroit, MI) 

10th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toldeo, OH) 

20th: saajtak @ Ann Arbor Summer Festival (Ann Arbor, MI) 

21st: Charlie Sutherland Trio @ Delores (Ypsilanti, MI) 

23rd: Jon Taylor Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

28th: saajtak Hectic EP release @ El Club (Detroit, MI) 

July

4th-8th: Travis Swanson Trio UP Tour @ Erickson Fine Arts Center (Curtis, MI), @ The Delft (Marquette, MI), @ Marquette Famer's Market (w/ Patrick Booth, Harry South) (Marquette, MI), @ Cognition Brewing (Ishpeming, MI), @ Up North Lodge (Gwinn, MI) 

10th: Michael Malis Trio @ Rashida Tlaib Fundraiser (Detroit, MI) 

14th: Nerve Presents: Gaudi (Ann Arbor, MI) + saajtak @ The Loving TOuch (Ferndale, MI)  

15th-22nd Abigail Stauffer Northern Michigan Tour @ Fountain Point (Lake Leelanau, MI), @ Chateau Grand Traverse (Traverse City, MI), @ Mackinac Island Music Series (Mackinac Island, MI), @ Beaver Island Music Festival (Beaver Island, MI) 

23rd: Evan Haywood and The Perfumed Gardens @ Electric Eye Cafe

24th-26th: Matt Endahl's Doomsday Philharmonic Performing Jacob's Ladder @ Elastic Arts (Chicago, IL), @ Mexicains Sans Frontieres (Grand Rapids, MI), @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 

27th: Kirsten Carey's Uroboros Sextet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

28th: Josh Harlow Trio @ Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

29th: Brad Fritcher's Moods @ Waterfront Park (Ludington, MI) 

30th: Evan Haywood and the Perfumed Gardens @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

August

1st: Josh Harlow Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

2nd: Tonotrope @ Tunes at Noon (Dearborn, MI) + saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th-25th: Various Performances @ The Banff Centre

29th: Tonotrope @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI) 

September

1st: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Rancho Tranquilico Concert Series (Dexter, MI) 

2nd: Galen Bundy Trio @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, OH) + Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI) 

6th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

7th: Groove Plexus @ The Raven Cafe (Port Huron, MI)

8th: saajtak @ Dally in The Alley (Detroit, MI)

9th: Galen Bundy Trio @ Loutit District Library (Grand Haven, MI)

10th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

13th: saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Strange Beautiful Music Detroit w/ James Cornish Light Opera + Marcus Elliot’s Beyond Rebellious Ensemble @ Detroit Institute of Arts (Detroit, MI)

15th: Strange Beautiful Music Detroit w/ Betsy Soukup + saajtak @ Detroit Symphony Orchestra Cube (Detroit, MI)

16th: Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Rick Roe/Jon Taylor Duo @ A2 Distillery (Ann ARbor, MI)

24th: Fire Music Mondays w/ Kirsten Carey, Kaleigh WIlder @ Trixies (Hamtramck, MI)

25th: Tonotrope @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

27th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

28th: asajtak @ BAVE Album Release Show (Warren, MI)

29th: saajtak @ Trumbullplex (Detroit, MI)

October

7th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

9th-12th: Teiku Fall Tour @ Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti, MI), @ Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI), @ Blue Lake Public Radio + @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI), @ One Spirit Center (Rockford, IL)

13th: W/ Rafael Statin and Jaribu Shahid @ The Whiksey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

14th: Abigail Stauffer and The Wisdom @ Rancho Tranquilico (Dexter, MI)

16th: W/ Tomeka Reid, Andrew Bishop, Sylvia Bolognesi, Peter Formanek @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: Kirsten Carey’s Uroboros Sextet @ Edgefest (Ann ARbor, MI)

21st: Brennan Andes and Friends 1 year Anniversary @ A2 Distillery (ANn Arbor, MI)

23rd-31st: saajtak East Coast Tour @ Rhizome (Washtington, DC), @ The Parlour + WXIT (Providence, RI), @ Greenpoint Gallery (Brooklyn, NY), @ Bourbon and Branch + WQHS (Philadelphia, PA), @ 3577 Studios + Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, PA), @ Renaissance House (Detroit, MI)

November

4th: Brennan Andes and Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: Fire Music Mondays: Lanula @ Trixies (Hamtramck, MI)

10th-16th: Sonic Perfume Ontario & Quebec Tour @ Tranzac, @ The Rex, @ The Emmet Ray, @ University of Toronto (Toronto, ON), @ Cafe Resonance (Montreal, QC)

17th: W/ Patrick Booth & Michael Malis @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

18th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

25th: Lanula @ Samastah Yoga (Ferndale, MI) + Kirsten Carey Songtime Trio @ Cliff Bell’s (Detroit, MI)

28th: Haldeman/Walter/Flood/Taylor @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

2nd: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

3rd: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th: The Decisions @ Spectrum (Brooklyn, NY)

10th: Throwaway @ El Cortez (Brooklyn, NY)

16th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

17th: Travis Swanson Trio @ Long Road Distillers (Grand Rapids, MI)

19th: W/ Josh Harlow @ Orotund Music (Chicago, IL)

20th: Hanah Jon Taylor’s Night of the Improviser @ Cafe Coda (Madison, WI)

22nd: Tonotrope @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Huff/Taylor Quartet @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th: Brennan Andes & Friends @ A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor, MI)


2017

January

4th: Will Mcevoy's Third Coast quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: The Pherotones @ The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th: Groove Plexus @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, Oh)

13th: saajtak @ the Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

2nd:  The Pherotones @The Last Word (Ann Arbor, MI)

5th: Jon Taylor Trio @ Chelsea District Library (Chelsea, MI)

7th: Groove Plexus @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, Oh)

9th: Willis/Taylor Duo @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

11th:  Brad Fritcher @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

14th-15th:  Wadada Leo Smith Nonet @ GeorgeTown Day School (Washington, D.C.)

16th:  Gumshoe f. Luke Stewart & Aaron Quinn @ Twins Jazz (Washington, D.C.)

17th:  saajtak @ The B-Side (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: Evan Haywood @ ArborVitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

23-28: saajtak Spokes EP Tour @The Blind Pig (Ann ARbor, MI), @ Golden Mean Arts (Cincinnati, OH), @ Rhizome (Washington, D.C.), @ University of Mary Washington (Fredericksburg, VA), @ Twisted Branch Tea Bazaar (Charlottesville, VA), @ The Bun Shop (Baltimore, MD)

March

1-5: saajtak Spokes EP Tour @The Glove (Brooklyn, NY), @Shapeshifter Lab (Brooklyn, NY), @ Machines With Magnets (Pawtucket, RI), @ Kung FU Necktie (Philadelphia, PA), @ Howlers (Pittsburgh, PA)

10th: Andy Adamson Quartet @ Rush St (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: saajtak @ Arbor Vitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Travis Swanson Trio @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

28th: Peter Nelson Quartet @ Cliff Bells (Detroit, MI)

30th: saajtak @ El Club (Detroit, MI)

April

2nd:  The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

5th:  Will Mcevoy Quartet @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: #Shift presented by Dance in the annex @ The Wealthy Theatre (Grand Rapids, MI)

21st:  Willis/Taylor Duo @ Light Box (Detroit, MI)

22nd:  Brad Fritcher's Moods @ New Holland Brewing (Grand Rapids, MI)

29th:  Tyler Aukerman Trio @ Degage (Maumee, OH)

May

5th: Molly Jones' Microliths @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

6th:  Willis/Taylor Duo @ Trinosophes +  saajtak @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

13th:  Evan Haywood @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI) + w/ saajtak @ Marble Bar (Detroit, MI)

19th:  Says Things @ Light Box (Detroit, MI)

20th: saajtak @ Andy (Detroit, MI)

June

3rd:  saajtak @ UFO Factory (Detroit, MI)

7th:  Olin Clark Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

8th:  saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

9th:  Groove Plexus @ Tenacity Brewing (Flint, MI)

11th:  saajtak @ Brillobox (Pittsburgh, PA)

13th:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, mI)

16th:  saajtak @ A2 Distilling (Ann ARbor, MI)

17th: Nerve presents Bauhaus (Ann Arbor, MI) 

18th:  Aidan Cafferty & Olin Clark @ The Session Room + Ben Maloney Trio @ Weber's Inn (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Andy Adamson Quintet Album Release @ LIVe (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Molly Jones' Microliths @ Solstice Jazz Festival (Lansing, MI) + Andrew Bishop Quartet @ Lula's (Owasso, MI) 

25th: Brennan Andes Family Band feat. MC Cadence @ Comstock (Ann Arbor, MI)

27th: Evan Haywood @ Donovan's pub (Detroit, MI)

July

1st: Groove Plexus ft. Nicole New @ Ye Olde Durty Bird (Toledo, OH)

7th: saajtak @ UFO Factory (Detroit, MI) 

8th: saajtak @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 

15th: Travis Swanson Quintet @ Forestville Music Fest (Marquette, MI)

16th: Patrick Booth & Travis Swanson @ Doncker's (Marquette, MI) + Travis Swanson quartet @ Up North Lodge (Gwinn, MI) 

22nd: Andy Adamson quintet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair + W/ Dan Bennett and Tim Flood (Ann Arbor, MI) 

28th: Ben Willis Ensemble, Freedom House Benefit @ Light Box (Detroit, MI) 

August 

1st: saajtak @ Trumbullplex (Detroit, MI) 

2nd: Ben Rolston Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI) 

4th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ A2 District Library (ANn Arbor, MI) + Tim Flood Trio @ Ziggy's (YPsilanti, MI) 

5th: W/ Power! + Lamarre & Dancers @ Sidewalk Festival for the performing arts (Detroit, MI)

10th: W/ Michael Malis and Jaribu Shahid @ Tunes at Noon (Dearborn, MI), saajtak @ Arborvitae (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: Galen Bundy Piano Trio @ Ludington District Library (Ludington, MI)

12th: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

13th: W/ Ben Willis @ The Bottom Line (Detroit, MI)

21st: saajtak lite @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

24th: Jon Taylor Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit, MI)

25th: W/ Dan Bennett and Tim Flood @ Rush Street (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

7th: Molly Jones' Microliths Album Release @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

8th: Tim Haldeman's Open Water as a Child @ A2 Jazz Fest (Ann Arbor, MI)

9TH: Andrew Bishop Quintet @ A2 Jazz fest (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Travis Swanson Trio (Mackinack Island, MI)

17th: saajtak @ Sonic Circuits Festival @ Rhizome DC (Washington, DC)

18th: fire Music Mondays @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

21st: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI)

22nd: Estar Cohen Project @ Floral Pursuit (Toledo, OH)

23rd: James Cornish Ensemble @ Strange Beautiful Music Detroit X (Detroit, MI)

24th: saajtak @ Strange Beautiful Music Detroit X (Detroit, MI)

28th: James Cornish Ensemble (part of Psyjazz)  @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI)

29th: Andy Adamson Quintet @ Rush St (Ann Arbor, MI)

October

2nd: Says Things @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI)

4th: PanaMO @ Baker College (Allen Park, MI)

13th: saajtak @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, MI)

15th: Harlow/Taylor Duo @ Delaware Public Library (Delaware, OH)

16th: Fire Music Mondays: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Trixies (Hamtramck,MI) 

19th: Jon Taylor Quintet @ Edgefest (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th: Ingrid Racine Quartet @ Gandy Dancer (Ann Arbor, MI) 

30th: Abigail Stauffer @ Corner Brewery (Ypsilanti, MI) 

November

1st: Jon Taylor Quintet @ WCBN FM ANn Arbor 

2nd: Andy Adamson Quintet @ LIVE (Ann Arbor, MI) 

9th: w/ Josh Harlow, Betsy Soukup @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

11th: saajtak @ Cactus Club (Milwaukee, WI) 

12th: saajtak @ ART IN (Madison, WI) 

16th: Tim Flood Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

17th: saajtak @ The Pike Room (Pontiac, MI) 

22nd: Lazar/Flood/Taylor @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

26th: Lazar/Elliot/Cappel/WIllis/Taylor @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

27th: Peter Formanek Senior Recital @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor,MI) 

December

1st: Says Things @ Spread Art (Detroit, MI) 

9th: Josh Harlow Trio @ The Whiskey Parlor (Detroit, MI) 

11th: Fire Music Mondays: Lanula @ Trixie's (Hamtramck, MI) 

14th: Tristan Cappel Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

15th: saajtak @ Korner Bar (Hamtramck, MI) 

18th: Michael Formanek Quartet @ Ziggy's (Ypsilanti, MI) 

21st: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)

23rd: Jon Taylor's Mover @ Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) 


2016

January

2nd: w/ Yuma Uesaka, Alex Levine and Ben Rolston @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

22nd: ClockWork @ Motor City Wine (Detroit)

29th: Polyfold Detroit Launch @ Trinosophes, (Detroit)

3oth: w/ Alex Levine, Matt Setzler and Ben Rolston @ Canterbury house +  saajtak @ Luther Co-op Winter Music Festival (Ann Arbor, MI)

February

1st-5th: Brad Fritcher's MOODs Tour @ Elastic Arts @ Life Force Arts (Chicago) @ Blue Lake Fine Arts @ The Neighbor Gallery (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th:  Ian Finkelstein Trio @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

13th: Radical Sounds Detroit W/ Arbor Composers' Collective @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

25th: Lauren Scales Quintet @ Baker's Keyboard Lounge (Detroit)

March

2nd:  Ian Finkelstein @ Motor City wine (Detroit)

4th-5th: "Jeweled Net of the Vast Invisible" w/Stephen Rush and Andrew Bishop @ Living Art Space (Tulsa, OK)

10th: Malena Quintet CD release @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

11th: Mountain Shark CD Release @ The Yellow Barn (Ann Arbor, MI)

13th:  Alex Koi quartet + saajtak @ The Yellow Barn (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: saajtak @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, MI)

19th: "Efflux" w/ Simon Alexander-Adams @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: Lanula @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit, MI)

25th: "Imbolic" art installation by Trista Dymond w/ Stephen Boegehold @ The Baltimore Gallery (Detroit)

29th:  saajtak @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th:  Says Things feat. Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

31st:  Lauren Scales Quintet @ Baker's Keyboard lounge (Detroit)

April

15th-16th: Detroit Free Arts Festival w/ Marcus Elliot Ensemble + Jake Shadik Trio @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

22nd: Arbor Composers' Collective @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

24th:  Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

May

4th: Jon Taylor's Rocket to the Moon @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th: w/ Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th:  Tim Haldeman Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th:  Malena Quintet @ The Bob (Grand Rapids, MI)

12th:  saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

13th: "[Drohn]" by Osman Kahn & James Cornish @ Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit (Detroit)

June

4th: "Twin 72: Inside the Mind of Thomas Bell" w/ Costa Sirdenis @ Spread Art@Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th:  Marcus Elliot Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

8th: w/ Ben Willis and Derek Worthington @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

11th: Evan Haywood @ Buttermilk Jamboree (Delton, MI)

21st: Malena Quartet @ Make Music Detroit Festival (Detroit)

24th: "Efflux" w/Simon Alexander-Adams @Pop Art + Evan Haywood @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

July

4th: Soul Pasty @ Ore Dock Brewing Company (Marquette, MI)

9th:  saajtak @ Detroit Bureau of Sound (Detroit)

16th:  James Cornish Ensemble @ Crash Festival (Detroit)

17th: Evan Haywood Record Release @ The Getup Vintage [Ann Arbor, MI]+ saajtak @ Trumbellplex (Detroit)

21st: saajtak @ PJ's Lager House (Detroit)

23rd:  Andy Adamson Quartet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th:  Estar Cohen Project @ Fleetwood's Taproom (Toledo, OH) +  Ben Willis Quintet feat. Matt Endahl @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  saajtak @ Lutherfest (Ann Arbor, MI)

August

4th: w/ Ian Finkelstein + Matt Setzler Quartet + Molly Jones Ensemble for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ Paradise Valley Park (Detroit)

6th: Molly Jones Conduction Ensemble +  Even Gems @ Sidewalk Festival for the Performing Arts (Detroit)

11th: "The Straights" Jon Taylor Quintet + Alex Koi Quintet for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ Paradise Valley Park (Detroit)

19th: Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet @ Kerrytown Concert Couse (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: "Horizon Lines" by Chris Sies for Hitting Stuff! presented by the Detroit Bureau of Sound @ The Jam Handy (Detroit)

24th: Spread Art Artists in Residence: Molly Jones & Ben Willis @ Spread Art @ Dtroit Contemporary (Detroit)

25th:  Yuma Uesaka Sextet for Polyfold Summer Concert Series @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

31st: Tim Haldeman Quartet feat. Kenny Warren & Will Mcevoy @ Old Town (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

2nd: saajtak for (Freekjazz mini fest) @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

4th:  Grawlixes (Erika Dohi, Alex Fournier, Aakash Mittal) @ Williamsburg Music Center (Brooklyn, NY)

7th:  Yuma Uesaka Sextet for Polyfold Presents Isosceles Man, Yuma Uesaka Sextet, and AMP Trio @ Club Bonafide (NYC)

17th:  Galen Bundy @ The Book Nook (Montague, MI)

21st-23rd: Brad Fritcher's MOODS Tour @ SpeakEZ, @ Kate Lewis Ceramics, @ Mexicains Sans Frontieras (Grand Rapids, MI)

24th:  Evan Haywood + Josef Deas Trio (Ann Arbor, MI)

25th:  Mountain Shark @ The Ark (Ann Arbor, MI)

29th: saajtak @ Spread Art @ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

30th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ PopX Festival (Ann Arbor, MI)

October

3rd:  saajtak @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

8th:  Can Banter (Ben Rolston & Ben Willis) for Hamtramck Neighborhood Arts Festival (Hamtramck, MI)

13th: Can Banter @ Kelly's (Hamtramck, Mi)

14th: saajtak @ Phoenix Cafe (Hazel Park, mi)

15th:  Gary Schunk @ the Maple Theatre (Bloomfield, MI)

17th-24th: Sonic Perfume Tour @ The Emmet Ray (Toronto), @ Pressed (Ottawa, ON), @ Resonance (Montreal), @ Silence (Guelph, ON), @ Havn (Hamilton, ON), @ Tranzac (Toronto)

26th:  Will Mcevoy's Third Coast Quartet for EdgeFest @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

28th:  Estar Cohen @ Fleetwood Taproom (Toledo, OH)

November

4th: Lanula EP Release @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

12th: StraightHorn @ The Shed (Durham, NC)

13th:  Gumshoe @ Neptune's Parlour (Raleigh, NC)

16th: Polyfold Presents: Mover by Jon Taylor @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

17th:  saajtak @ Encore Records (Ann Arbor, mi)

18th: Travis Swanson's American Music Trio @ Cognition Brewery (Ishpeming, MI)

22nd:  Travis Swanson's American Music Trio @ Blackrocks Brewery (Marquette, MI)

30th:  Tim Haldeman Trio @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

8th: saajtak @ Pj's Lager House (Detroit)

9th: saajtak @ The Club Above (Ann Arbor, Mi)

14th: Andrew Bishop Quartet @ Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor, MI)


2015

January

30th: "The Dinner" collaboration w/ Rachael Ahn Harbert @ Spread Art@Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

February

6th: Tribute to the AACM w/ Jaribu Shahid Quintet @ Over the Pavement Festival @ Trinosophes (Detroit)

17th:  The Tone Farmers @ The Corner Brewery (Ypsilanti, MI)

28th: W/ Michael Malis @ Lo & Behold (Hamtramck, MI)

March

9th-11th: Kirsten Carey's Ulysses Project Tour @ Downtown Arts Center (Lexington, KY) @ The Stone Fox (Nashville, ) TN @ Val Halla's (Oak Park, IL)

14th-18th: Raptor Billy Tour @ Ibeam (Brooklyn, NY) @ An Die Musik (Baltimore, MD) @ Bohemian Caverns (Washington, D.C.) @ Carrboro Arts Center (Carrboro, NC) @ Neptune's Parlour (Raleigh, NC)

20th: saajtak @ Tedx Conference @ The Power Center (Ann Arbor, MI)

21st: "Fine Print" w/ Lisa Lamarre, Rachael Ahn Harbert, and James Cornish @ The Music Hall (Detroit)

27th: Radical Sounds Detroit w/ Nick Tallides and Nick Ian Riley @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

April

15th-16th: Ian Finkelstein Trio @ The Dirty Dog (Grosse Point Farms, MI)

24th: Totally Awesome Fest w/ Battleshags @ Dreamland Theatre (Ypsilanti, MI)

25th: Canterbury House Music Festival w/ Jon Taylor's Rocket to the Moon + saajtak + Rhyta Musik+ The Great Collapsing Hrung

May

2nd:  The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

7th: James Cornish and Nick Tallides @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

12th: "Jeweled Net of the Vast Invisible" w/ Stephen Rush and Andrew Bishop @ Duderstadt Video Studio (Ann Arbor, MI)

16th: "Michigan Dances at the Darr" w/ Mike Khory and Robin Wilson @ The Carr Center (Detroit)

17th: Porous Borders Festival w/ James Cornish Ensemble (Hamtramck, MI)

June

3rd-11th: The Music of Elliot Hughes w/ Brad Linde's Big Ol' @ Carrboro Arts Center (Carrboro, NC) @ WFPW w/ Raptor Billy (Washington, D.C.) @ The Jazz Gallery (NYC) @ An Die Musik (Baltimore, MD) @ Atlas Theatre for DC Jazz Festival (Washington, D.C.)

14th: Lanula @ Spread Art@ Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

July

3rd:  W/ Brad Fritcher and Joe Vasquez @ West Michigan Wine and Jazz Festival (Montague, MI)

10th: The Great Collapsing Hrung @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

13th: James Cornish, Molly Jones, Patrick Behnke, James Baljo @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

14th: "Ones" Solo Set @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary

16th:  Jake Shadik, Matt Setzler, and Joe Fee @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

17th:  Andy Adamson Quartet @ Ann Arbor Art Fair (Ann Arbor, MI)

23rd: "Canyonlands" by Patrick Behnke @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

24th:  W/ Michael Malis @ Kelly's Bar (Hamtramck, MI)

25th: "Hoffa: Starchild" by James Cornish @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

26th: W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Rolston @ Weber's (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th: W/ Kirsten Carey @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

August

1st: Sidewalk Festival for the Performing Arts w/ James Cornish Quartet + Patrick Behnke Group + Legs (Rachael Ahn Harbert & Ben Willis) wsg Patrick Behnke

12th-22nd: "Ulysses S. Grant: A Fluxkit Opera" by Stephen Rush @ Theater on the Square for Indy Fringe Fest (Indianapolis, IN)

28th:  Malena Quartet @ Transistor (Chicago)

29th: saajtak @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

30th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ The Jolly Pumpkin (Ann Arbor, MI)

September

2nd:  Justin Rock Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

9th: Battleshags @ The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor, MI)

14th: Battleshags @ Trinosophes (Detroit)

19th: W/ Willo Collective for Strange Beautiful Music Detroit @ Orchestra Hall (Detroit)

25-26th: "They Were Displaced... and Again" by Lisa LaMarre @ Artprize 7 (Grand Rapids, MI)

October

2nd-3rd: "They Were Displaced... and Again" by Lisa LaMarre @ Artprize 7 (Grand Rapids, MI)

9th: Open Skate w/ Simon Alexander-Adams @ Yost Ice Arena (Ann Arbor, MI)

10th:  Jordan Vale Quartet @ The Harris Building (Grand Rapids, MI)

21st:  Arbor Composers' Collective @ Kerrytown Concert House for Edgefest (Ann Arbor, MI)

22nd: Ian Finkelstein Quartet @ The Dirty Dog (Grosse Pointe Farms, MI)

November

3rd: "Threes" w/ Legs @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit)

7th: Radical Sounds Detroit w/ Battleshags @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary (Detroit) 

14th:  W/ Tim Haldeman and Ben Willis @ Canterbury House (Ann Arbor, MI)

18th: Andy Adamson CD Releas @ Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor, MI)

20th: The Tone Farmers @ Augur's Kettle (Ann Arbor, MI)

December

1st: Marcus Elliot Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

5th: PanaMO @ Detroit Public Library for Noel Night + Says Things @ Spread Art @Detroit Contemporary for Radical Sounds Detroit (Detroit)

18th: Polyfold Launch @ Shapeshifter Lab (Brooklyn, NY)

20th: Gary Schunk Trio (Riverside, MI)

23rd:  Justin Rock Quartet @ Cliff Bell's (Detroit)

27th: Matt Kiroff Ensemble @ The Go Factory (Cleveland)

 


2014

January

4th(?): drumset demonstration and performance with nawal singh ensemble @nirman school (varanasi, india)

March

7th: jonathan Lucas @elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

20th-21st: "noise/void" by simon alexander adams @ duderstadt video studio (ann arbor, MI)

29th: Kirsten carey quartet + molly jones quartet @ spread art@ detroit contemporary (detroit, mi)

April

3rd:  battleshags @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

4th:  andrew bishop trio @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

5th: mountain shark @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

6th: jazz mass @ st. clare's w/ Ed sarath, andrew bishop, kurt kranke (ann arbor, mi)

24th: Arbor Composers' collective @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit)

26th: Canterbury house music festival w/ jon taylor's rocket to the moon + arbor composers' collective @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

may

2nd:  Jonathan Lucas @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

3rd:  pat booth and ben willis @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

4th: water hill music festival w/ ed sarath ensemble (ann arbor, mi)

10th-15th: Kirsten carey's ulysses project tour @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit) @spectrum (nyc) @ An Die Musik (baltimore, md) @ the windup space (baltimore, md) @ garfield artworks (pittsburgh)

23rd:  james cornish ensemble @ eastern market +  patrick behnke ensemble for radical sounds detroit @ detroit contemporary (detroit)

29th: lauren scales quartet @ the grand hotel (mackinack island, mi)

31st:  lamarre and dancers @ balduck park (detroit)

June

7th:  Gumshoe (Brad Linde, Patrick Booth, Erika Dohi) feat. Oran Etkin and Marvin Sewell @ Seeds (Brooklyn, ny)

8th: isim conference final concert w/ Dave liebman quintet + wadada leo smith ensemble @ the new school (nyc) + GumShoe @ the Drawing Room (Brooklyn, NY)

10th-12th: "fineprint" tour w/ lisa lamarre, rachael ahn harbert, and james cornish (traverse city, mi) (grand rapids,mi)

27th(?): with iasj ensemble (cape town, south africa)

July

13th: (all sundays through october or so) w/ dan bennett, tim haldeman, justin walter, kirsten carey, ben willis @ rush st (ann arbor, mi)

17th: andy adamson quartet @ the last word (ann arbor, mi)

18th: andy adamson quartet @ ann arbor art fair (ann arbor, mi) +  james cornish and jason adler @ lo & behold (hamtramck, mi)

22nd:  michael malis trio @ cliff bell's (detroit)

25th: jon taylor quartet @ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

28th:  tim haldeman, kirsten carey, ben willis @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

August

2nd: "creatures of the lost realm" + "drones of love" by lisa lamarre @ sidewalk festival for the performing arts

11th-13th: the music of elliot hughes by brad linde's big ol' tour @ bohemian caverns (washington, dc) @the jazz gallery (nyc) @ An Die Musik (baltimore, md)

15th:  nick tallides and bubba ayoub @ kleinhaus (hamtramck, mi)

16th: "we are all gaza" benefit concert w/ michael malis and ben willis @the arab american national museum (dearborn, mi)

30th:  phil Albert @ 80 gladstone (toronto, on)

31st: Alex fournier, allison Au, and patrick o'reilly @ the array space (toronto, on)

September

6th: alex levine quintet @Speakez loune (grand rapids, mi)

7th: lamarre and dancers + james cornish ensemble @ eastern market (detroit)

12th: "fine print" w/ lisa lamarre, rachael ahn harbert, and james cornish @ wayne state university (Detroit)

21st:  luke polipnik and ben willis @ spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit)

October

4th:  olin clark trio @ el troppo (lansing, mi)

17th: Battleshags @ canterbury house (ann arobr,mi)

24th: Jon taylor trio@ elks lodge (ann arbor, mi)

November

1st: Darrin James @wolverine brewing company (ann arbor, mi)

5th-8th: Sonic perfume tour @ speakez (grandrapids, mi) @ the book nook (Montague, mi) @mexicaines sans fronterras (grandrapids, mi) @ irock jazz festival (new buffalo, mi)

21st:  glenn tucker and tim haldeman @ libby's (jackson, mi)

December

1st: Albert ayler tribute w/ nick tallides @ lo & behold (hamtramck, mi)

3rd: ishmael ali's zebec @ canterbury house (ann arbor, mi)

5th: "water" w/ james cornish ensemble @ spread art @ detroit contemporary (detroit)

19th: radical sounds detroit w/ the great collapsing hrung @spread art @detroit contemporary (detroit) 

28th:  james cornelison and ben rolston @ weber's (ann arbor)

31st: The Tone farmers @ corner brewery (ypsilanti, MI)